Development swimming learning support system using mobile terminal (iSwim)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI taiichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70207538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKIMOTO Syozo  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50180039)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水泳 / 学習支援 / CAI / 学習支援システム / 水泳学習支援 / ICT / 携帯端末
Research Abstract
We have developed a swimming learning support system (iSwim) using a mobile terminal. We had three times swimming lessons for the 40 university students using the iSwim. Extract students who could not 25m complete swimming in breaststroke and crawl in the first lesson (breaststroke was twelve, crawl was seven students), and learned by video viewing the model stroke with additional information, enhanced the knowledge of swimming technology Quiz about swimming technology further after, they were video recording and observing above and under the water swimming style of self. In a way that in helping in the classroom after the second, and allowed to self-awareness using iSwim, the difference between the model to self swimming technique, teachers advise a stroke how to improve specific individual was repeated, swimming practice. A result of the achievement test in class last time, it was possible, all of them can swim at 25m breaststroke and crawl.