A pilot study on the development of learning content of the physical education for students with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Akira  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70190436)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / 運動スキル / 体育 / 子ども / 体育授業 / 発育発達 / 障害者スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students with intellectual disabilities have limited exercise opportunities, therefore, it is difficult to acquire the motor skills. Physical education class is important as the opportunity of motor learning. In this study, we investigated the motor skills of children with intellectual disabilities and the contents of physical education that are carried out in a special needs schools using a questionnaire and video analysis.
The main findings of this study were that physical education classes were not covered the ball operation tasks excluding soccer football, individual difference of motor tasks was very large, and the tasks while adjusting the positional relationship between the object and the body were difficult for children with intellectual disabilities. Such results are considered to be useful when the learning contents of physical education in a special needs schools are discussed.