SIMULATION STUDY OF THE PROXIMAL-DISTAL SEQUENCE IN THROWING MOTION
Project/Area Number |
23500718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動連鎖 / 近位-遠位順序性 / ボール質量 / 身体慣性特性 / 最大等尺性関節トルク / 最適化 / 順動力学的シミュレーション / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / シミュレーション / ムチ的動作 / 投動作 / 近位-遠位連鎖 / 接触状態 / 最適化計算 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the contributing factors to the kinetic chain principle in throwing motion. Three-dimensional simulation of throwing was carried out under various conditions. The throwing motions under the similar conditions to the simulation were analyzed with a motion capture system in order to validate the simulation results. As the speculation derived the both results of simulation and motion capture, the contributing factors to the kinetic chain principle were not the inertia distribution of the throwing arm and ball, but the joint configuration of the throwing arm. For instance, since the valgus/varus axis of elbow was a constraint joint, a passive joint torque was resulted at the elbow during the throwing motion. For utilizing the passive joint torque of elbow, it was inferred that the horizontal adduction of shoulder was activated earlier than the internal rotation of shoulder.