Relationships between running performance and physiological response during middle-long distance running race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NABEKURA Yoshiharu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Yasushi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90379058)
KADONO Hirosuke  仙台大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20601016)
Research Collaborator SHINADA Kieko
SHIRAI Yusuke
TANJI Fumiya
KOBAYASHI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中距離走 / 長距離走 / マラソン / 走の経済性 / 脂質酸化能力 / 無酸素性エネルギー代謝 / 有酸素性エネルギー代謝 / 中長距離走 / 乳酸性代謝閾値 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 脂質代謝 / MAOD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that performance of long distance running can be explained by aerobic capacity (Maximal oxygen uptake: VO2max, lactate threshold: LT and running economy: RE). In this study, relationships between running performance and characteristic of energy metabolism were investigated by examining physiological kinetics (response) during middle-long distance running race and longitudinal measurement of aerobic capacity.
It was demonstrated that as well as aerobic metabolism, anaerobic energy metabolism showed high contribution to run fast during middle distance race. In addition, it seemed important to choose suitable strategy according to runners’ physical fitness. When focused on highly trained long distance runners, it was observed that RE was the most relating factor to running performance compared to VO2max and LT, and they showed superiority in fat oxidization ability.