Movement Program for inter-parson coordination of children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Yukinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20364846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mayumi  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00223339)
柄田 毅  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10383308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Takeshi  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10383308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 自閉症 / ASD / 運動調整 / 協調運動 / 対人調整 / 個人間調整 / 運動発達支援 / 認知-運動 / 多様性運動課題 / 動作即時模倣課題
Research Abstract
This study aimed to test hypothesis that the motor regulation of children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) affected their interpersonal skills. To achieve such purposes, 1) we analyzed the motor performance of children with ASD in the inter-person tasks. This result suggested that characteristic features of the individual motor regulation in children with ASD might differ from perspectives by previous studies. 2) We analyzed the clumsiness of children with ASD in the physical skill tasks. This result revealed that specific motor performance and motor learning strategies of their throwing skill. 3) This study showed task-oriented approach affected to raise their motor performance. At the other extreme, this study required ample studies of the cognitive-motor system of children with ASD.