Study on the cultural and artistic factors of the Olympic Games
Project/Area Number |
23500722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オリンピック / 文化プログラム / カルチュラル・オリンピアード / 古代オリンピック / ギリシャ / 嘉納治五郎 / ソチ大会 / 芸術性 |
Research Abstract |
The trumpeter and herald competitions in the ancient Olympic Games were included in the artistic competition. The Olympic Charter says that the Olympic host city must hold a culture program as well as sport competitions. The cultural program has begun since 1992 Barcelona Olympics, and its program was was called Cultural Olympiade because it started from the end of the fore Games. The new Olympiade begins at January 1st when the Olympic Games will be celebrated in that summer. Then we should continue the cultural program after the Olympic Games as one of the Olympic legacy of culture and art. We should appeal the ideal of professor Jigoro Kano, contents of physical education in schools and the spirit of Japanese culture for the cultural exchange and international communication for the future Olympic Games.