A study on the effectiveness of utilizing mechanical energy in sport motions that aim at maximizing end-point velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IINO Yoichi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (50345063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords効率的動作 / 打動作 / 投動作 / 力学的エネルギー / 効率 / 逆動力学 / 有効性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the characteristics of efficient motions in terms of utilization of mechanical energy in baseball throwing and table tennis forehand drives. The mechanical energy expenditure calculated using joint torque power and the ratio of the end-point kinetic energy to the kinetic energy of the whole body were determined. It was suggested that in baseball throwing in which the gravitational potential energy is available, the degree of its utilization affects the efficiency in terms of mechanical energy expenditure and in table tennis forehand in which the potential energy is required to increase, increasing potential energy of the trunk excessively was thought to be less efficient. In baseball throwing, the reduction of upper trunk kinetic energy affects the degree to which the kinetic energy was concentrated on the ball kinetic energy at ball release.