Effect of sport activities on brain network of insular cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40240759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Motonobu  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (20108202)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
Recent studies identified that the insular cortex is a key brain region to unify peripheral information and emotional feelings. The present study aimed to reveal the effect of athletic experience on the brain network of insular cortex. We employed a delayed-feedback paradigm as an experimental task to evoke activity in the insular cortex and measured brain activations. As results, we could confirm the activation of the insular cortex, especially in the anterior part of the right insular cortex. The activity in the right anterior insular cortex showed correlation with emotional scores meaning that the region is related emotional processing. Furthermore, network analyses identified the brain regions that synchronized with the right anterior insular cortex. The analyses showed a significant effect of athletic experience on the insular cortex. The present results suggest that experiences of athletic activity could affect brain functions related to emotional processing.