Development of a simulator generating ski board vibrations in actual skiing and basic constraction for clairfying skiing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50187332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスキー実滑走 / 模擬振動 / 発生源シミュレータ / スキー滑走理論 / スキー滑走機構
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop a simulator generating a ski board vibration in actual skiing and to perform the basic construction for clarifying the ski sliding mechanism. In simulators, the surface on the bottom of the ski was assumed as to be a snowy slope and a snow pack assuming a skier had slid on this ski bottom surface. The vibration on the ski was caused by a ball vibrator. A dynamic friction force, a coefficient of kinetic friction and the velocity of the snow pack were measured and calculated when the snow pack was sliding. The experiment was carried out in the low temperature laboratory. The velocity of the snow pack with 250 Hz vibration was higher than that without vibration. The coefficient of kinetic friction with vibration was lower than that without vibration. Furthermore, as increase in velocity of snow pack, the coefficient of kinetic friction was decreased. From these results, the simulator is suitable for clarifying the ski sliding mechanism.