The Discourse of the Persons concerned with former DDR-Sports: A interview - Focused Investigation
Project/Area Number |
23500727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HOUGAKU Atsurou 金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (70313822)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 東ドイツスポーツ / インタビュー調査 / スポーツ史の再構成 / 東ドイツスポーツ史 / 現代史 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the discourse of the persons concerned with former DDR- sports on DDR-Sports and the matter related to DDR-sports through analyzing their autobiographic writings (2001-2007). It became clear that their autobiographic writings during this period referred less to the negative aspects of DDR-sport as compared with a decade ago (1990-1998). It seemed that unjust treatments to DDR and DDR-sports after German reunificaition influenced the change of their discourses.