The physiological, biomechanical and mental analysis of 3 kinds of coaching method of endurance runnings in Japanese elementary, junior high and high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Takashi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40170104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Takeshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90254648)
KUROSAKA Shiho  福山平成大学, 健康スポーツ科学科, 講師 (80580901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持久走 / 生涯体育 / 学校体育 / 心拍数 / 児童生徒 / 指導法 / 走速度
Research Abstract
The characteristics of 3 kinds of endurance runnings performed in the physical education class of Japanese school was investigated by observing continuous change in physiological, biomechanical and mental variables during running. Thirty elementary, 57 junior high and 27 high school male students ran 1,000m, 2,000m and 3,000m by three methods, namely the all-out method, the inner/outer track (I/OT) method, and the RPE13 method. In the all-out method of junior high and high school students, the running speed have decreased in the middle and final stages of running due to the high stride frequency in the early stage of running. Continuous change of heart rate showed a tendency to decrease. In the I/OT method and the RPE13 method, the running speed was maintained by the adjustment of stride length. The RPE13 method was the most preferred method in learning of running. In the elementary school there was no difference among three running methods.