The Triple Comparative Studies among Japan, Germany and Britain on the Study of Sport History from the periods of Imperialism to Fascism.
Project/Area Number |
23500733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KEIKO Ikeda 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10273830)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 帝国主義 / ナショナリズム / スポーツ史 / スポ-ツ史 / 日英比較 / 日独比較 / ファシズム |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on the cultural norm of sports as a mixed concept in the period of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance. Although both concepts of "simple manliness" and "good wife as well as clever mother" were the educational purpose as the ideal personalities penetrated into the secondary school institutions, they were transmitted by the medium of educational idealism in British elite schools and relationships between sports and imperialism. Despite the fact that British codes were activated through sporting education before World War II, physical education for national defense was implemented with the aim of sublimation of super-nationalism in the period of fascism. Both were the results of the Japanese political and educational strategies in which they cleverly referred to the cultural systems in foreign countries in making a modern nation-state. The process of how the Japanese climate of sports was fostered through the complex fusion of these foreign impacts was explained in the study.