Research on the historical changes of the Empire Games and the Commonwealth Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20314338)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコモンウェルス / 英連邦 / エンパイア・ゲームズ / コモンウェルス・ゲームズ / イギリス帝国 / 歴史 / スポーツ
Research Abstract
This research revisits the history of the Empire Games and the Commonwealth Games in the early period before and just after inauguration, and shows new phases from the perspective both of sports history and the Empire and Commonwealth history. The Games have not only been a part of sports culture but created 'another Commonwealth' which is different from the (British) Commonwealth of Nations. This type of Commonwealth have socially made great effects interacted with the political one. It is also revealed that through inspecting the case in Scotland in the 1930s Nationalism in Great Britain was intertwined with the imperialism and national identity in the sports world from the point of view of the relationship between the global sports event and nationalism in the home country.