An empirical study on theory and art of "customer complaint management" in sport management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2014)
Fukuoka University of Education (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Junji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90243849)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ経営 / スポーツマーケティング / 民間スポーツ・フィットネスクラブ / 苦情 / 顧客苦情マネジメント戦略 / PDCAサイクル / マーケティング・コンセプト / 市場志向 / マーケティング力 / サービスマーケティング・ミックス / ヒューマンサービス組織特性 / 経営環境の厳しさ / 苦情行動 / 抑制要因 / 刺激要因 / 促進要因 / サービス・クオリティ / 顧客満足・不満足 / 顧客苦情 / 顧客苦情行動 / 顧客ロイヤルティ / サービス・リカバリー / サービス・リカバリー・パラドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine a hypothetical conceptual model of customer complaint management strategy(CCMS) in commercial sport and fitness clubs(CSFCs). The main findings are summarized as follows: 1)Using exploratory factor analysis and principal component analysis, a 5-dimensional model of CCMS containing "complaint management organization," "complaint philosophy/complaint simulation," "complaint reaction process," "complaint processing/analysis/reporting," and "complaint information feedback," emerged. Also, the result of confirmatory factor analysis was that the 5-dimensional model has a better fit for the data (GFI=0.883,AGFI=0.837,CFI=0.968,RMSEA=0.040,AIC=330.125); 2)The higher the CSFCOs' MO level became, the more customer complaint management strategy was conducted.
In conclusion, the present findings suggest that the above 5-dimensional model can be a valid viewpoint of relationship marketing strategy for obtaining customer delight and customer loyalty.