Exercise epidemiology on physical inactivity and exercise amotivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMATSU Koji  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90299579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Shuzo  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動科学 / 身体不活動 / 運動無関心 / メンタルヘルス / 運動疫学 / トランスセオレティカルモデル / 身体活動 / 座位活動 / 健康支援 / 公衆衛生 / 心理学 / 運動心理学 / 縦断研究 / 加速度計
Research Abstract
The present study examined the association between physical inactivity and health outcomes and escaping factors from pre-contemplators in exercise behavior. As a results, high-intensity physical activity, not physical inactivity, was preventive factor for poor mental health after 6 months in university male students. More sitting time was associated with more frequent pre-contemplators in exercise behavior, and sports club was preventive factor from pre-contemplators in exercise behavior. Accelerometer-measured sitting time was significantly related to cardiometabolic risk factors in middle aged, and was significantly related to body mass index in the elderly after controlling for moderate and vigorous intensity physical activity level.