A study on sports and community formation with an eye to the population decline and super-aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TAKAHIRO  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20289622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Sadao  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (40197877)
ITO Keizo  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40451653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域スポーツ / 農山村 / 生活 / 地域組織活動 / 農村社会 / 生活論 / 地域スポーツ活動 / コミュニティ形成 / 地域組織 / スポーツ組織 / 生活農業論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to get the knowledge about sports and community formation, which contemplated future's population decrease and super-aging, from experimental study about cooperativity of sports organizations activities in rural. First we learned in the "Life Agricultural Theory" which becomes a theoretical background of this research. We pointed out the importance of to overlook the whole local community and to catch various living territory in interdependent. In case analysis, it was possible to show that people can become a member of the community by having a relationship with the local community life in the sport of practice process. This is different from the creation of the "public sphere" as claimed in the recent discussion about sports and community formation.