Influence to a wrist joint by the topspin technology in tennis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60181591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAUCHI Masaaki  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20194334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / テニスラケット / トップスピン / グリップ角度 / 手関節 / オイラー角 / ウエスタングリップ / イースタングリップ / 斜め衝突 / 摩擦力 / ストリング張力 / 回転速度 / ボールの衝突
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the posture of hand and forearm during the topspin racket swing and to reduce the wrist injury that occurs by hitting topspin. The angle of wrist joint during the racket swing of topspin was measured, and the difference of Euler angles between the western grip and eastern grip was compared. On the other hand, maximum torque of circumference of 3 axes of wrist joints was measured, and it compared with that of actually swinging a racket. And these torques differ little even in the grip angle of western and eastern. But comparing the Euler angle, eastern grip uses radial flexion and western grip uses the pronation mainly. The pronation has much flexibility and also it has much power than radial flexion. That means the western grip has possibility to reduce the injuries.