Study on the process of creating "new public" by comprehensive community sports clubs and school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yuichi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50279296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校運動部活動 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 新しい公共 / 協働関係 / スポーツ社会学 / スポーツ政策 / 教員文化 / 揺らぎ
Research Abstract
In this study, author aimed to be gripped understand the content and the process of creating "new public" in the relationship-building trends in the comprehensive community sport club and extracurricular activities. As research a specific method, and take up the example of movement that is intended to build relationships comprehensive community sport club and extracurricular activities has taken place, were interviewed survey of stakeholders and participant observation.
In this case, the relationship of the comprehensive community sport club and extracurricular activities disappeared as a result, but by the relationship-building trend, "growing degree of interest for out-of-school community of teachers' affinity for (teachers) school of" local residents I confirmed the change in consciousness-sensitive "and the like. In other words, in the case, building and creation of (new public) momentum regional and school to create a sports environment for children both was observed.