Physiological and biomechanical cohort study for improving international competitiveness of elite swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takao  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (60274867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
SAITO Kazuto  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50170494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一流競泳選手 / 国際競技力 / 泳パフォーマンス / 体力的要因 / 技術的要因 / 特異的トレーニング / 国際競技力向上 / 技術的指標 / 体力的指標 / エネルギー供給能力 / 最大推進パワー / 推進効率 / 泳速ー抵抗関係 / 力学的指標 / 抵抗 / 推進パワー / 抵抗ー泳速関係
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify the determinants of swimming performance of elite swimmers, the changes in those determinants of each training period through a year, and the effect of specific training on those factors and swimming performance. As the results, the performance of the elite swimmers was not necessarily related to metabolic capacity, but was well related to technical characteristics, such as higher propulsive power, higher propelling efficiency, and lower drag. The changes in metabolic capacity through a year were rather large (~10%), on the other hand, the technical characteristics such as drag-velocity relationship and maximal propulsive power were very stable, and highly-reproducible. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that specific training enhances maximal propulsive power associated with enhanced metabolic capacity, and consequently improves swimming performance.