Examination from a developmental perspective about acquisition process for perception of gravity to influence motor learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MORI Shiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (80200369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文応用社会科学系, 教授 (10423732)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力認知 / 運動発達 / 捕球方略 / コーディネーション / 一致タイミング / 幼児 / 重力 / 運動学習 / 習得過程 / 一致タイミング課題 / 運動技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the developmental effect and mechanisms of the perception of gravity on catching a falling ball, targeting from young children to adults. The main four results were: 1) catching stratagem (movement start time and tracking velocity) was not influenced by projection speed with advancing age; 2) regarding a coincidence timing task at 3 different falling velocities, the timing task was influenced by free fall with advancing age; 3) regarding movement of the head, young children were more affected by the orbit of the ball after projection when compared with adults; and 4) catching stratagem (movement start time and tracking velocity) was more affected by free fall with advancing age than other gravitational conditions (0.5 G, 2.0 G). This suggests that catching movements are influenced by an internal model of gravity, depending on the stage of development.