Effect of intake of anthocyanin on the kinetic visual acuity and sports performance during exercise
Project/Area Number |
23500743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA AKIRA 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40264543)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アントシアニン / 動体視力 / スポーツパフォーマンス / ビルベリーエキス含有食品 / バスケットボール / 疲労 / シュート成功率 / スポーツ / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
<Experiment 1> The purpose of this study was clarified that effect of intake anthocyanin on the kinetic visual acuity during exercise. The subjects were 8 healthy men. At first, they intake the anthocyanin or placebo, they started to exercise after two hours of intake it. The load of exercise was 75% HRmax by bicycle, and the exercise time was 15 minutes. We measured their kinetic visual acuity for every 5 minutes. The kinetic visual acuity in placebo intake condition was decreased during exercise, but that in anthocyanin condition was maintained the high level. <Experiment 2> The purpose of this study was clarified that effect of intake anthocyanin on the basketball performance during the game. The subjects were 6 women basketball players. At first, they intake the anthocyanin or placebo, they started to basketball game after two hours of intake it. The shot success rate in anthocyanin intake condition was higher than that in placebo on the fourth quarter in the game.