Daily Physical Activity as Resistance Training Program Effect on the QOL of the Elementary School Children in Model Community to Improve the Physical Fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Masashi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (50177713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAWA Haruo  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70208312)
HAGI Yumiko  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20237902)
KITAMURA Takhiro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文応用社会科学系, 准教授 (70274868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 体力向上実践事業 / 子ども貯筋 / 運動介入 / QOL / PedsQLTM
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect on the QOL using the Japanese version of PedsQLTM through examining the intervention of a physical activity program for children as resistance training. In this study, an informed-consent survey for the parents and 241 elementary school boys and girls in W-cho, Kagoshima, Japan was conducted between September and November 2011 and 2012. The Generic Core Scales consisting of 23 items of PedsQLTM were divided into four major functioning scales: Physical, Emotional, Social and School. The PedsQLTM was measured for the children and their parents in both the pre- and post-resistance training program. The results of the program showed an overall increase in the mean score of the core scale of PedsQLTM. In particular, the mean Physical Health Summary Score for both children and parents and the Psychological Health Summary Score from parents significantly increased in the post-training program.