The possibility for the creation of new Olympic culture: The conjunction of the Youth Olympic Games and the Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Naofumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユース・オリンピック大会 / オリンピック大会 / 2012年ロンドン大会 / 2014年ソチ冬季大会 / 2014年南京YOG大会 / 2016年リレハンメルYOG大会 / オリンピック教育 / オリンピック平和運動 / ユースオリンピック大会 / 2012ロンドン大会 / 2014ソチ冬季大会 / 2014南京YOG大会 / 2016リレハンメルYOG大会 / オリンピック休戦 / ロンドン大会 / 教育・文化プログラム / トランスナショナリズム / 国際情報交流 / スポーツ哲学 / オリンピック研究 / 平和研究 / ユースオリンピック / オリンピック文化 / 文化・教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was affirmed that there were tendencies that the many Youth Olympic Games systems which were aimed by YOG for the arousal of interest of young generation, gender-mixed and team events, and the oath of coach were introduced into the Olympic Games after the confirmation of those system’s effectiveness. On the other hands, in the peace and environment programs of YOG, because there was the glimpse of the rarefaction of peace and ecological messages, it was suggested that these tendencies will turn to the future tasks. In the Culture and Education Programs of YOG, there was no direction of reflection to the OG, because of the lack of the out-reach programs by the YOG participants. Moreover, according to the name change of CEP to “Learn & Share,” it was suggested that there is a future task that the YOG athletes should permeate and transmit their experiences to their generations in their home countries.