A Study of the Formation and Development of Organizational Culture Influencing the Sustainable Management of Comprehensive Community Sport Clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90405366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域スポーツ政策 / 地域スポーツクラブ / 組織文化 / 永続性 / シンボル / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the formation and development of organizational culture influencing the sustainable management of community sport clubs. In this study, a case study and a questionnaire survey was conducted. Tarumi Sports Association was selected as a case. A survey was conducted using a questionnaire by mail.
The main results were as follows. There were verbal symbols, behavioral symbols and physical symbols in Tarumi Sports Association which had long histories. These symbols were connected organically, and the organizational culture were developed. On the other hand, community sports clubs which had short histories had few symbols, and they did not develop the organizational culture.