Psychological Conditioning for Team Sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MINOUCHI Yutaka  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (50239331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Satomi  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 非常勤講師 (40599510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的コンディショニング / チーム / IZOF / メンタルトレーニング / チームスポーツ / パフォーマンス向上 / IZOF / 情動 / スポーツ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of research based on the IZOF model was conducted to develop psychological conditioning methods and to lead to mental trainings for team sports. It was found that the way to apply the emotional profiling test for a team contributed not only to understand the psychological state of the team, but also to improve the relationships of the team members and promote communication within the team through the process of discussions about the antecedents of emotions in the team. The results of these researches were also announced widely in the symposiums of the Society.