Project/Area Number |
23500748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Sapporo International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 筋パワー / 等速性運動 / 多関節運動 / 等速性筋発揮 / レジスタンストレーニンク / 等張性筋活動 / レジスタンストレーニング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to examine the reliability of isokinetic parallel back squat to determine if repeated measures on the same subjects yielded reliable results. The subjects performed six squat tests at angular velocities of 30, 60, 90, 120, 150 and 180 degree per second. Absolute measures of peak power per revolution were recorded. The intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs) for the eccentric phase of squat exercise ranged from 0.85-0.92 while for the concentric phase of squat exercise of ICCs values showed under 0.80 except at a speed of 30 degree/s. To obtain reliable power data, more familiarization seems to be needed when they perform modified versions of common multijoint strength tests. The marked differences in reliability resulting from variation in the concentric phase of squat exercise suggests that the reliability of a test needs to be reestablished when it is modified, before it is used to assess subject strength performance.