Problems and Prospects of the Sports Management Education-examine the recognition differences among research fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tsunehiro  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 講師 (40458146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shinichi  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 講師 (20435093)
ANAN Koji  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 講師 (00553851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツマネジメント教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教師研究 / 養成教育 / 現場教育 / トライアンギュレーション / スポーツ / マネジメント / 教育 / プロサッカー / フットサル施設 / スポーツ経営学教育 / スポーツツーリズム / 沖縄 / マリンスポーツ / スポーツ合宿 / 競技団体 / プロリーグ / 東南アジア / プロクラブ / 現職教育
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: 1) Organize the analysis frames and the basic points of view for sports management education; 2) Examine the results and problems of the sports management education in universities; and 3) Collect the opinion of sports management education in the field and analyze it.
Through this research, we have confirmed three points: 1) The tripolar-structure of Universities (teachers and curricula), the students, and the sports business fields is the foundation of the sports management education; 2) The Universities need to provide practical programs; and 3) From the case of professional baseball teams, we found that we need to create curricula depending on the type of hiring, for new graduates or mid-term, rather than curricula to acquire qualifications.