Sociological Study of the Others Contributing to Socialization into Sport of Disabled Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2013)
Tohoku Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (70210698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアダプテッドスポーツ / スポーツへの社会化 / 後天的身体障害者 / 具象的他者 / 車椅子バスケットボール / 車椅子マラソン / 性差・種目特性差 / キャリア形成 / 他者 / 種目特性差 / 女子競技者 / 性別比較 / 障害者スポーツ / 他者の類型化 / 語り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the specific others contributing to socialization into sport of disabled persons, paying attention to the difference between male players and female ones of wheelchair basketball, and between male wheelchair basketball players and male wheelchair marathon runners. The author examined the contents of the narration recorded through the interviews with the subjects. The main others contributing to socialization into sport of them were as follows: First, until they conquered their disabilities, they were close othes who gave emotional supports to them, irreplaceable others who were the sources of their drives to conquer their severe difficulties, and healing others. Until they later applied themselves to the sport activities, they were inviting others and leading others who attracted them to the sport activities, and associates who supported their sport activities. Among them, the above differences of the inviting others were confirmed.