Physiological mechanism mediating the specificity of bilateral and unilateral training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI YUKO  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80217140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトレーニング / 両側性機能低下 / 反応時間 / 筋力 / CNV / 脳・神経 / トレーニング科学 / 特異性 / 脳波 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
Sports motions include alternating movement of the four limbs, such as backstroke swimming, and simultaneous movement, such as brest stroke swimming. Rapid exercion of muscle force is frequently required in sports. I performed electroencephalography and electromyography in subjects before and after the training of rapid exertion of simaltaneous bilateral or unilateral muscle force to investigate the mechanism of training-induced changes.