Sport Nationalism and the Prospect of International Cooperation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Masaki  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (10237084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Junko  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70207207)
OOSAWA Seiji  大妻女子大学, 人間生活文化研究所, 所長 (50114046)
Research Collaborator KOISHIHARA Miho  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 非常勤講師
イ ヨンシク  体育科学研究院, 政策開発研究室, 教授
LU Xiaocong  上海大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ / ナショナリズム / 東アジア / 日本 / 韓国 / 中国
Research Abstract
We have conducted intensive field research and interviews with related administrative authorities, academic scholars, and journalists in Japan, South Korea, and China for three year research project. Based on this result, we held an international symposium on Nov 30, 2103 at Kokushikan University, to promote mutual understanding and open discussion on this topic with representative scholars from three countries. This was a great occasion to reconsider the social significance of sports in the global and prognostic perspective. We have recognized national differences in the historical circumstances and the institutional formations among these countries; nonetheless, there is an obvious bond between nationalistic enthusiasm and institutional promotion of sports. We found a clue to encourage international cooperation through sports competition in East Asia.