Concerning the Development of a Learning System Utilizing 3D Computer Graphics Expression
Project/Area Number |
23500760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokai Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Atsushi 東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10233371)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 3次元コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 立体表示 / 学校体育 / 3DCG |
Research Abstract |
This research explores how the use of animation produced by 3D computer graphics affects the representation of physical actions. The researcher created a 3D animation video of aerobic dance, and showed both the 3D and 2D versions to the student-participants. After that, on analyzing the movements of the students, compared to when students recreated the dance after watching the 2D video, students who had watched the 3D video were able to more accurately recreate the movement in terms left to right movement as well as movement of depth. This research indicates that, 3D computer graphics animation expression is a valid tool for physical education and sports education.