Evaluation and validity of the distance between the center of buoyancy and the center of mass for swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
WAKAYOSHI kohji  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (30191729)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水泳 / 浮力 / 浮心 / 重心 / パフォーマンス / 水平姿勢 / 換気量 / 水泳競技 / 推進力 / 形状抵抗 / 肩関節 / 浮心位置 / 重心位置 / 水泳不得意者 / けのび / 有浮力水着 / 浮心重心間距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we set our goal to construct a real-time measuring system for the distance (D) between center of buoyancy (CB) and center of mass (CM), measuring the vertical direction of force on the hands and legs corresponding to the changes in the ventilation volume, where the swimmer is in a horizontal posture in the water and is breathing freely with a snorkel, and to examine the relationship between D and swimming performance based on changes in the force exerted in a vertical direction on hands and feet with changes in lung ventilation.
The relationship between the ventilation volume and force exerted in a vertical direction on the hand area and leg area, and D indicated extremely good linearity, respectively. Moreover, D in the neutral buoyancy of the swimmers was significantly shorter than that of non-swimmers. Therefore, it is thought that this measuring system can be utilized as an effective method for evaluating swimming performance.