Project/Area Number |
23500762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Biwako Seikei Sport College |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kei びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (50326592)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スポーツ / 調整力 / 交渉力 / ジェンダー / 社会心理 / 余暇志向 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to identify the potential sport participants, those who are currently inactive, based on their leisure orientations. 1128 participants from 20 to 70 years were recruited by the mail survey method. After conducting exploratory factor analysis, five factors were determined to account for the most variance explained: 1) long term perspective/ personal growth, 2) Sociableness, 3) Vigorousness, 4) Altruism, and 5) Leadership. The significance of each factor was further compared based on participants' demographic factors. The result showed that Vigorousness is significantly lower in the group of people who are females, in their twenties and part-time workers than other groups. Meanwhile, female and people in their twenties found to be more social stimulation oriented. Therefore, in order to encourage physical activities for the demographic group, recommending the sports which is associated with social elements will be effective.