The Empirical Study of Community Community-Based Sport Management System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Kozo  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10264988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域密着 / レピュテーション / センス・オブ・コミュニティ / チーム・レピュテーション / チーム・アイデンティティ / ロイヤルティ / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / チーム・アイデンティティ / プロスポーツチーム / 地域スポーツクラブ / ローカルアイデンティティ / チームレピュテーション / ホームタウン活動 / チームロイヤルティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the effect of sense of community and sport team/club reputation on the team/club identity. There was no statistically significant difference in the direct effect sense of community has on team/club identity, it was shown that team reputation had significant, positive relationship with team/club identity. Further, while there was no direct, significant relationship between sense of community and team/club identity the fact that sense of community had a significant and positive effect on team reputation clearly demonstrates that team/club identity will increase toward sporting organization in the local community that have a strong reputation.