Development of the SSC exercise program necessary for an elderly person to maintain independence life
Project/Area Number |
23500765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Tatsuya 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | SSC運動 / 下肢筋パワー / 自覚的疲労感 / トレーニング / 脱トレーニング / ジャンプ運動 / バランス能力 / 高齢者 / 一般高齢者 / 脚伸展パワー / 足圧中心動揺 / 自転車ペダリング / 循環器 / 自覚的運動強度 / 虚弱高齢者 / 機能的体力 / 力発揮速度 / アップアンドゴー / 基本チェックリスト / 要支援高齢者 |
Research Abstract |
Preservation of lower-extremity muscle function is necessary for the elderly to maintain independent living. In this study, we examined the effects of an exercise program for improving muscle function such as lower-extremity muscular strength and muscle power through continuous jumps (SSC movement), and its cessation. The intensity of continuous jumps was 14.3 in the Borg-RPE scale, and the ground reaction force during landing was approximately twice the body weight. Lower-extremity muscular strength and balance ability improved after three months of training. A decreasing trend in leg extension ability was observed post-training. When the training period was extended for five months, lower-extremity muscular strength and balance ability also improved. We believe that training through continuous jumps as described in this study, is an effective program to improve lower-extremity muscle function and balance ability in the elderly.