Effect of resistance training on the movement of rotator cuff muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shin  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70350444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords回旋腱板 / トレーニング / 筋内腱 / 筋外腱 / 超音波法 / 肩関節 / 超音波 / 棘下筋 / 三角筋 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the function of the rotator cuff muscles as stabilizer. By using the ultrasonic diagnostic apparatus, the thickness of rotator cuff muscles in athletes were measured, and the positional relationship of the humeral head and scapula, the movement of the muscle fibers of the rotator cuff muscles, and the movement of internal and external tendon of the muscle were quantified. The contents of the study is the production and design of the fixing device for taking an ultrasound image of the tendons and muscles, the development of imaging methods of the humeral head ,muscle fiber and tendon of the infraspinatus muscle during shoulder external rotation exercise.