Verification of Psoas major muscle constriction and development of sprint training programme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Fukuoka University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazuhiko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30369029)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腰筋横断面積 / 最大疾走速度 / 陸上競技男女短距離競技者 / 大腰筋の働き / 脊柱起立筋 / 疾走動作 / 縦断的トレーニング / 疾走速度 / 大腰筋の動き / 筋収縮様式 / 疾走フォーム / 大腰筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate how verification of psoas major muscle constriction in national level and university level sprinters. Further more, Intended to create of sprint training program.In male university level for sprinters and hurdlers, the cross sectional images for psoas major, erector spinae and hamstrings muscles were measured. All sprinters performed 60m sprint from the starting blocks, during which kinematics were captured. The point out were 1) Not significant between to sprint performance and psoas major muscle of the cross sectional areas. 2) Significant between to sprint performance and erector spinae muscles. 3) Significant between to posas major muscle of the cross sectional areas and hip eccentric construction [300deg/sec]. 4) Significant between to psoas major muscle of the cross sectional areas and angular velocity of swing phase, knee extension phase.