Changes in microRNAs during hypoxia-induced physiological adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Junichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80261379)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動生理学 / スポーツ生理学 / 酸素センシング機構 / 血管新生 / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / トレーニング / 毛細血管 / 酸素誘導因子
Research Abstract
During exercise, oxygen tension in the active muscle falls to 1/10 of resting value. This hypoxic stimulus facilitates an accumulation of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF-1alpha), and causes various adaptive changes in skeletal muscle. This study was designed to examine how microRNAs react to acute and/or chronic exercise. The present results suggest that exercise training suppresses expression of anti-angiogenic microRNAs, thus facilitate capillary growth, in young rats. However, in aged-rats, exercise training upregulates both anti- and pro-angiogenic microRNAs, thereby exercise-induced capillary growth may be slightly suppressed.