Influence of ribosome synthesis in muscle atrophy prevention mechanism by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaga University (2013)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Masanao  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (90579921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMADSA Tohru  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50236501)
KIYOSAWA Hidenori  高知大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30295422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋萎縮 / リボソームRNA / 筋肥大 / 萎縮
Research Abstract
The main aim of the study was to elucidate the Influence of ribosome synthesis in muscle atrophy prevention mechanism by exercise. As a result we found that ribosomal RNA (rRNA) synthesis in skeletal muscle decreased in both common atrophy model as denervation and tail suspension. Additionally, in muscle recovery study, significantly high volume of total RNA was observed in plantaris muscle which had quickly recovered from atrophy. These results indicated that amount of rRNA synthesis is altered along change of skeletal muscle size. Furthermore, these results suggest the importance of rRNA in exercise-induced muscle atrophy prevention mechanism.