The effect of taurine supplementation on maintenance of blood glucose level during prolonged exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Hajime  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20223969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKAWA Shumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10200130)
MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Research Collaborator KOMINE Shoichi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 疾患制御医学専攻1年次
ISHIKURA Keisuke  筑波大学, スポーツR&D コア, 研究員
RA Song-gyu  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, スポーツ医学専攻3年次
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタウリン / 長時間運動 / 血糖低下抑制 / 骨格筋 / 糖原性アミノ酸 / 肝臓 / 糖新生
Research Abstract
In this study, it was first clarified that taurine supplementation inhibited hypoglycemia at the last phase of prolonged exercise and it strongly influenced increment of the exhaustion time. There was a possibility that taurine supplementation induced activation of gluconeogenic enzymes and supplied an available situation for gluconeogenesis in the liver before exercise. It was also speculated that amino acids derived from skeletal muscles might involve the hepatic gluconeogenesis as substrates.