The establishment and analysis of exercise induced asthma model in mice
Project/Area Number |
23500775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI EIICHI 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (30187710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Takashi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90361906)
KOYA Toshiyuki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90444158)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動誘発性喘息 / マウス / リモデリング / 気道過敏性亢進 / 気道傷害 / 吸入ステロイド / 低温負荷 / 血管増殖因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of bronchial asthma is known to be higher in athlete population than general population. The influence for bronchoconstriction and airway inflammation is not fully elucidated and the investigation of these mechanisms will be contributed to precise diagnosis and proper treatment. In this study, we established the murine model of forced exercise using Balb/c mice and treadmill for mouse. Airway hyperresponsiveness to methacholine, airway smooth muscle hyperplasia and the deposition of collagen on submucosal area were recognized and correlated with exercise duration. It is thought to be airway remodeling associated with strenuous exercise. The investigation of the mechanism in detail should be elucidated near future.