Clarification of the effective way of breathing and its mechanism during aerobic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Keisho  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (40343214)
KOIKE Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (90262906)
HOTTA Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (60548577)
IWAMOTO Erika  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40632782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動時換気亢進 / 運動-呼吸同調 / 胸郭制限 / 低酸素 / 学習効果 / 呼吸循環応答 / 呼吸法 / 同調 / 運動リズム / 呼吸リズム / 学習 / 呼吸制限 / 呼吸数 / 最大運動 / 最大下運動
Research Abstract
This study revealed that (1) repeated and exaggerated ventilation during exercise produced by short term aerobic training combined with chest wall restriction or inhalation of hypoxic gas, reinforced subsequent ventilatory response to normal exercise, indicating that learning should be involved in the respiratory control during exercise, and that (2) high intensity cycle exercise often induced a locomotor-respiratory coupling and resultant easiness during exercise, while during moderate intensity cycle exercise which was often used in aerobic exercise, there was no difference in cardio-respiratory responses between coupling and non-coupling so that the locomotor-respiratory coupling should have no beneficial effect on moderate intensity exercise. These results suggest that during aerobic exercise, we should keep in mind to breathe slowly rather than to synchronize respiration to locomotion, and that appropriate breathing way during exercise could be obtained from repetitive learning.