Does protein degradation by autophagy induce sarcopenia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Kunihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60291176)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢 / 骨格筋 / 運動 / サルコペニア / オートファジー / 筋萎縮
Research Abstract
Using senescent mice (24-month-old), I investigated the adaptive changes in autophagy-linked molecules in skeletal muscle. In aged mice, we observed the marked increase in the amount of p62/SQSTM1 and Beclin-1 protein in cytosol fraction but not membrane and nuclear fraction in quadriceps muscle. Immunofluorescence indicated the marked accumulation of p62/SQSTM1 but not LC3 in the cytosol of sarcopenic muscle fibers of mice. Although voluntary exercise attenuated the sarcopenic symptom, there is no significant change in autophagy-linked molecule.