Effect of exercise training on endogenous carbon monoxide exhalation in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yoshifumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70126952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00303701)
SAKUMA Kunihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60291176)
NIWAYAMA Masatsugu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40334958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガス状伝達物質 / 一酸化炭素 / 硫化水素 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / パルスオキシメータ / カーボライザー / 呼気ガス / 一酸化窒素 / カルボキシヘモグロビン / heme oxygenase / 運動 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
In the present study we aimed to measure exhaled carbon monoxide (CO) during and after exercise in smokers and non-smokers. We could observe that exhaled carbon oxide increased relatve to exercise intensity and decreased rapidly after exercise. The amounts of CO exhalation in smokers were significantly larger than those of non-smokers. We also attempted to develop a prototype model to estimate carboxyhemoglobin concentrations (COHb) transcutaneously in the blood using multi-wavelength optical sources. The COHb could be continuously measured by a prototype model, however problems relevant to the stability and resolution still remained. Furthermore, we also measured the expression of heme oxygenase-1 and -2 which are the enzymes producing CO in mice, and found that the expression of these enzymes in the skeletal muscles increased with acute exercise and strength training.