Study on factors for accumulation of intra- and extra-myocellular lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Kazuki  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90375478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAOKA Takafumi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70266518)
GOTO Kazushige  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
KURIHARA Toshiyuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (10454076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋細胞内・外脂肪量 / 1H-MRS / エネルギー代謝 / 最高酸素摂取量 / 性差 / ローイングエルゴメーター / 運動トレーニング / メタボリックシンドローム / 筋細胞内・外脂肪 / 血圧 / 血中脂質プロフィール / 行動変容ステージ / セルフモニタリング / 脚筋力 / 1H-MRS / 運動機能検査 / 内臓脂肪面積
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationships between skeletal muscle lipid contents and age, sex, or physical fitness or exercise. We determined intramyocellular lipids (IMCL) and extramyocellular lipids (EMCL) by proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) of quadriceps muscle. The results suggest that IMCL correlated with age and Vo2peak in women, but did not in men. The EMCL and age or Vo2peak showed positive relationship in women, but negative relationship in men. We did not observe any significant effects of acute exercise or exercise training on skeletal muscle lipid contents.