Effects of aging and physical activity on regulation of ghrelin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOSHINAI Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグレリン / 加齢 / 消化管ペプチド / 迷走神経 / 運動 / 老化 / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 肥満 / 視床下部
Research Abstract
Age-related declines of growth hormone secretion and food intake have been termed the somatopause and anorexia of aging, respectively. Ghrelin, a stomach-derived 28-amino-acid peptide, was isolated from human and rat stomachs as an endogenous ligand of growth hormone secretagogue receptor. Ghrelin stimulates growth hormone release and food intake when peripherally administered to rodents and humans. Therefore, aging process represented by catabolic-anabolic imbalance in peripheral tissues may increase ghrelin utilization to maintain cell functions, physical activity, and health. Unfortunately I could not identify the age-related decline of ghrelin synthesis in mice. Whereas I found relationship between plasma ghrelin level and incidence of cardiovascular disease. A maintenance of adequate ghrelin level seems to prevent the incidence of lifestyle related disease and to improve physical fitness for health.