Anti-lifestyle diseases effects of ghrelin with exercise therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINAI Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部内科学講座神経呼吸内分泌代謝学分野, 講師 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグレリン / 運動 / 成長ホルモン / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / インスリン
Research Abstract
Plasma ghrelin level was significantly reduced by acute moderate exercise. In addition, plasma growth hormone (GH) and catecholamine levels were significantly increased during the exercise. Plasma ghrelin level was negatively correlated with plasma catecholamine level. Single administration of ghrelin to type 2 diabetic patients just before the test meal did not change the plasma glucose and insulin responses compared to control. Ghrelin 1.0 mmg/kg/day administration for 2-weeks increased plasma GH levels and did not change the body weight, plasma glucose and insulin levels in type 2 diabetic patients. Subjective symptoms of diabetic peripheral neuropathy and motor conduction velocity were significantly improved after 2-weeks administration of ghrelin. These results suggest that exogenous ghrelin administration, especially during exercise, increases plasma GH level additively without worsening glucose metabolism and ghrelin may have therapeutic potentials to diabetic polyneuropathy.