Prolonged effect of carnitine administration on metabolism and central nervous system of fasted carnitine-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA GOICHIRO  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10274870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHEKI Takeyori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (10056070)
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (00136334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Masahisa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50264403)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルニチン / 脂肪酸酸化 / JVSマウス / 絶食 / オレキシン / 中枢神経系 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the roles of carnitine in the general metabolism and the central nervous system, and the prolonged effects of carnitine administration to the fasted carnitine-deficient juvenile visceral steatosis (JVS) mice. Fasting reduced locomotor activity (LA) of JVS mice. Single carnitine administration caused an increase of the reduced LA and the fat expenditure, and the effects were prolonged for at least two days after the administration (as low as at the original carnitine-deficient state). In JVS mice, fasting also caused a decreased percentage of c-Fos positive orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus (ameliorated by carnitine administration). These results suggest that the reduced LA in fasted JVS mice is related to the inhibition of orexin neuronal activity.