Resistance training with blood flow restriction: from basic physiological study to creative clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
OKITA KOICHI  北翔大学, 北翔大学, 教授 (80382539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学医学研究科, 循環病態内科学, 講師 (60399871)
YOKOTA Takashi  北海道大学医学研究科, 循環病態内科学, 助教 (90374321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Masahiro  山梨県環境科学研究所, 生理学研究室, 室長 (50310115)
MORITA Noriteru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10382540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋力トレーニング / エネルギー代謝 / 血流制限 / ミオカイン / BDNF / レジスタンス・トレーニング / 筋肥大 / 脳性神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that enhanced metabolic stress in exercising muscle is a key mechanism for favorable effects by resistance training and the elevated metabolic stress appears to be a crucial factor in obtaining successful results from resistance training (J Appl Physiol 2012). Based on these findings, we proposed the guidelines of resistance exercise with blood flow restriction for healthy subjects and diseased subjects such as diabetes and heart failure by considering individual characteristics, training status, disease status, age, and gender difference (Med Sci Sports Exerc 2012, Eur J Appl Physiol 2012, Jpn Coll Angiol 2012, Circ J 2013). Moreover, we applied this procedure to different types of athletes, sprinters and endurance runners, and also young athletes (Int J Vasc Med 2012, J Nov Physiother 2013).