| Project/Area Number |
23500785
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO DAISUKE 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50348950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Yusuke 名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00508252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | スポーツビジョン / ビジョントレーニング / 動体視力 / バイオマーカー / BDNF / 眼球運動 / tDCs / tDCS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined with the use of a statistical method the usefulness of the BDNF(Brain-derived neurotrophic factor) as an evaluation method of the visual function and sports vision after training.The eye movements were measured by using an original device, which was made of HI-10 (Kowa, Japan), a device to measure the lateral DVA(Dynamic visual acuity) to see the mark moving across in front of the eye, with Eye Link 1000 (SR research, Canada), a device to measure the precise eye movements being attached to it. We checked plasma and serum BDNF level of each subjects before and after training. As a result, serum BDNF level tends to increase but plasma BDNF level tends to decrease after training, but there is no obvious correlation between plasma and serum BDNF level and DVA. There is a possibility to use BDNF as a biomarker of training effect because plasma and serum BDNF level changes before and after training.